There are many well known birds that start with the letter K. Some of these birds include the kakapo, kiwi, kingfisher, and kookaburra.
But have you ever heard of the Karoo Scrub-Robin, the Kirk’s Francolin or the Knysna turaco?
In fact, there are more than a hundred birds starting with a K and you can read more about them here!
If you are interested in crosswords, scroll down to my list of birds beginning with a K sorted by the length of their names!
Kabobo Apalis, also in Afrikaans, is an azalea endemic to South Africa. The species is named after the Kabobo people, the original inhabitants of the region.
The species, at around 300,000, is amongst the rarest plants in South Africa. The species can be found growing in the Kaapschehoop Biosphere Reserve.
The Kabylie or Algerian Nuthatch is a species of bird in the family Sittidae. The species is endemic to South Africa. The species can be found in Kaapschehoop Biosphere Reserve.
The Kadavu Fantail is a species of bird in the family Rhipiduridae, endemic to the island of Kadavu in Fiji. The Kadavu Fantail can be found in upland forest in the Kadavu Peninsula on Kadavu, and nearby islands.
The Kadavu Honeyeater is a species of bird in the Meliphagidae family, endemic to the island of Kadavu in Fiji. The Kadavu Honeyeater can be found in moist, shady forests on Kadavu, and nearby islands.
The Kaempfer’s Tody-Tyrant is a species of bird in the family Tyrannidae, endemic to the island of Kadavu in Fiji. The Kaempfer’s Tody-Tyrant can be found in forests from elevations of 200 – 500 meters in Kadavu, and nearby islands.
The Kaffir Rail is a species of bird in the family Rallidae. It breeds in Angola, Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, Zimbabwe, and Zambia. It is also known as the Spotted Rail. The Kaffir Rail is mainly found in savannahs and woodlands.
The Kagu is a bird of tropical Africa. It is a member of the family Musophagidae, and is found in Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Kenya, Liberia, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.
The Kagu is a medium sized bird, 30–35cm in length and weighing 160–200g. The Kagu is mainly grey or brown above, with pale grey undersides. The face and legs are brownish.
The Kairuku is a species of bird in the family Cisticolidae. It is a resident breeder mainly found on Mt. Roraima in northeastern Brazil. It is also known as the Kai Cicadabird or the Kai Rende. The Kairuku is a medium sized bird, 30–35cm in length and weighing 160–200g. Its plumage is grey-brown above, lighter below, with grey on its back and white on its belly.
The Kai Coucal is a species of bird in the family Cracidae. It is endemic to east Africa. The Kai Coucal is found in Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda, and South Sudan. The Kai Coucal is a small bird, 35–40 cm long with a wingspan of 75 cm. Its plumage is black above, with a white supercilium and a black hood. The bird is grey below, and with a pink tip to the tail.
The Kakamega Greenbul is a species of bird in the family Leiothrichidae. It is found in Kakamega Forest, Uganda. It is also known as the Kakamega Bruncheburo. The Kakamega Greenbul is a medium sized bird, 38–46 cm long with a wingspan of 80 cm. Its plumage is green above, with a yellow-brown back and white underparts.
The kakapo is a flightless, nocturnal, herbivorous, New Zealand parrot, the only extant species of the genus Nestor. Kakapos are the largest living parrots, with males up to 130–140 cm (51–56 in) and females up to 110–120 cm (43–47 in) in total length, including the tail. Kakapos are the largest birds of their kind, and the heaviest flightless birds in the world. They are named for their call, Kaka-ka-po!, which sounds like a human laughing.
The Kakawahie is a species of passerine bird native to New Zealand. It is a large, mainly grey parrot. It lives in forest and bush and feeds on fruit, insects, worms, and nectar. It lays two eggs in a shallow basket nest, woven of weeds, on a bush fork.
Kalahari Scrub Robin
The Kalahari Scrub Robin is a species of passerine bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is endemic to Southern Africa. The species is named after the Kalahari Desert of western Africa.
The Kalij Pheasant is a species of pheasant in the family Phasianidae. It breeds in Asia Minor and temperate regions of northern Iran. It is hunted for sport and subsistence.
Kalinowski’s Tinamou or Kalinowski’s Tinamou (Saxicola kalinowskii) is a large bird in the tinamou family. It is considered endangered, with only about 2,000 living in the wild.
The Kamao is a species of bird in the crow family, Corvidae. It is endemic to Kenya. Kamaos are slender and long-tailed, averaging 20 cm in length. Kamaos typically inhabit dry savanna, areas with high populations of grasses, including Marula. They build their nests in trees, usually on tree-trunk forks or in coachwoods.
They forage for seeds, insects and small vertebrates, either on the ground or from trees. Kamaos are long-lived, to maximize egg production of their clutch, and a single Kamao may breed up to four times in a single season.
Kamaos are gregarious and form large flocks, often associating with other species such as the black-headed cuckoo-shrike, Cassin’s cuckoo-shrike, serval, impala and in the Kwandwe Game Reserve with marabou storks and smiths vultures.
The Kandt’s Waxbill is a waxbill that breeds in tropical West Africa. It is found in Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, and Togo. It has an estimated global extent of occurrence of 20,000 km 2, and is not considered to be threatened by the IUCN.
The Karamoja Apalis is a species of bird in the elaenia family. It is found in Kenya in Karamoja and in east-central Uganda. Its natural habitats are dry savanna and subtropical or tropical dry shrubland.
The karoo bustard, also known as the karoo or southern bustard, is a large terrestrial bird. In appearance and behaviour it is the most similar living bird to the extinct moa, from which it diverged c. 5 million years ago. It is the largest bird in sub-Saharan Africa, weighing up to 27 kg (64 lb), and measuring up to 1.1 m (3.6 ft) tall. It is similar in size and appearance to the Arabian bustard, to which it was previously considered conspecific.
The Karoo chat, also known as the pied chat, is an Old World flycatcher in the genus Vanellus. This bird is found in Southern Africa.
The Karoo lark is a bird in the lark family. It has a long, broad tail, a soft, sweet song and is widely distributed throughout the Karoo. It has two subspecies, the South African Karoo lark and the South African mountain lark, which are difficult to distinguish, despite geographical separation.
The Karoo Prinia occurs in semi-arid savannas and in semi-deserts from northern Namibia to Botswana and Zambia. It has a streaked appearance with brick red breast and belly, grey back, a grey throat and a black face. It is easily confused with the Karoo lark, but is bigger and has a more streaked appearance.
The Karoo Scrub-Robin is endemic to southern Africa. It is mainly found in arid Karoo and Succulent Karoo regions, and along the Orange River, south-western Free State and southern South Africa. It is a plump bird and is shorter-legged than other similar robins. It is blue-grey above and off-white below, with a brown head, chin and throat.
The Kashmir flycatcher is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is endemic to the Kashmir region in the Himalayas. The Kashmir flycatcher is a medium-sized bird with a large head, short wings, a short tail and the ringed neck. It is very similar to the Black-tailed flycatcher, but can be distinguished by its slightly darker coloration.
The Kashmir nuthatch is endemic to the Kashmir region in the Himalayas and is sometimes called a Himalayan nuthatch or Himalayan treecreeper. It is a perching bird with a short tail and stout bill. The bird is olive-brown above, heavily streaked white below, with a pale grey throat. The sexes are similar, but juveniles are duller and lighter below.
The Katanga Masked-Weaver is a very small bird, 13 cm long and weighs only 3-6 grams. It has a white eye stripe and a white throat and chest band. The male has a black mask with a white border and the female is a brown bird with a pale bill.
The Kauai Amakihi is endemic to Hawaii and is the only Amakihi species found there. The bird can be seen in a variety of habitats but prefers mesic (moderate) elevation forest. It is very rare and threatened by habitat loss, predation by introduced species, and predation by introduced bird species.
The Kauai Oo is endemic to Hawaii and is very rare. Males and females are similar. The bird can be seen in a variety of habitats but prefers mesic (moderate) elevation forest. It is very rare and threatened by habitat loss, predation by introduced species, and predation by introduced bird species.
The Kawall’s Parrot is a small parrot endemic to Hawaii. It is endangered. The bird’s plumage is a mixture of red, green, black, and white.
The Kea is a mountain parrot found only on New Zealand. It is endangered and threatened by habitat loss and predation by introduced species, especially rats. It perches prominently on high, bare branches, and is highly vocal. It feeds on fruit and insects.
The keel-billed motmot is a near passerine bird from South and Central America. It is a member of the Momotidae bird family, which includes the mongos, longbills, and toucans. It is one of six species of motmots, and is distinctive because of its unusually long, curved bill. The name motmot comes from the Aztec word “motmot xictli”, which means “nose jewel”.
The keel-billed toucan is a large, colorful near-passerine bird found in the forests of tropical Central and South America.
The toucan’s bill is large and slightly curved, and somewhat longer than the head. It is mainly black, though the lower mandible is paler. The toucan’s bill is specialized for their diet, as a variety of fruit, arthropods, reptiles, and amphibians.
The keel-billed toucan is the national bird of Belize, where it is known as “Toucan Sam”. The keel-billed toucan’s call is a loud, low-pitched hooting.
The Pink-footed Goose, also known as the pink-footed goose or lesser snow goose, is a North American species of goose. It breeds in temperate and arctic North America and winters farther south in temperate North America, Central, and South America.
The pink-footed goose is a small goose, rarely weighing more than 4.5 kg. It has a dark head and neck, white underparts, and pink feet. It has pink skin between the eyes and bill, which can look a little puffy, especially in the male. The female has dark brown skin and a gray head and neck.
The Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus) is a fairly common gull that breeds on the Canadian coasts and the western and southern coasts of Alaska. It spends most of its time at or near the sea.
The kelp gull is fairly large (60–65 cm) with a 96 cm wingspan. Adults are white below with slaty-grey wings.
Adults have red bills during the breeding season and black ones in winter. They are very similar in appearance to the Vega Gull, although noticeably smaller, and rather more slender, with proportionally longer wings.
The kempi is a songbird found in South and Southeast Asia. The kempi’s song is a typical single note repeated many times, like “zeeeeee-zeeeeee-zeeeeee”.
Kempi’s are native to forests and shrublands of Mainland Southeast Asia. Males usually have red eyes, a black head, and a white belly. Females and young males have green or grey eyes, a white belly, and an orange head.
The African starling, or the starling, is a small passerine bird of the starling family, and is native to much of Africa. It is a social bird, mainly living in dense colonies. They feed on invertebrates and seeds, and are often seen eating insects off the ground.
The Kentish Plover is a small to medium-sized member of the wading bird family, Charadrii. It breeds in the Palearctic. In Africa, the plover can be found everywhere from southern Sudan to South Africa. It is a migratory bird and winters mainly in southern Africa.
The Kentucky Warbler is small to medium in size. The warbler breeds from the northern part of the United States. It is migratory, and winters mainly in the southern United States. The Kentucky warbler is found in dense forests, and feeds on insects and seeds.
The Kenya Grosbeak-Canary (Gallicolumba) is a colorful, large, ground-feeding bird in the Cardinalidae family. It is highly gregarious throughout the year, with groups of around 100 birds foraging on short grassland and along forest margins, or foraging individually in the forest. The breeding season, from August through November, is a time of migration and territorial defense in most parts of the range.
The Kenya Rufous-Sparrow (Sparrhoepha cincta) is a small, stubby, olive-brown bird with a white face. The Kenya Rufous-Sparrow is a common, non-migratory resident of dry forest and shrubland in the lowlands of East Africa, from southern Somalia and Kenya into South Sudan and Ethiopia. During the day it occurs singly or in small groups. At dusk it may join mixed-species foraging flocks.
Kenya Violet-backed Sunbird
Kenya has an abundance of wildlife and is known for its scenery. In addition to an abundance of wildlife, including mammals, reptiles, and amphibians, the country has a wealth of flora, which includes several species of trees, shrubs, and grasses. Kenya’s diverse and colorful avifauna comprises over 1,000 species, which include more than 250 types of birds. The Kenya violet-backed sunbird is a small bird that lives in the coastal forests of Kenya and eastern Tanzania.
The kermadec petrel, known in science as Bulweria fallax, is a seabird in the family Procellariidae. It is endemic to the Kermadec Islands of New Zealand.
Key West Quail-Dove
The Key West Quail-Dove is a native bird to the Florida Keys. It is a bird of dry scrub and sandy areas with dense underbrush. In the wild, the Key West Quail-Dove feeds mainly on insects and seeds, and in captivity it eats millet, oats, insects, and cooked corn.
The Killdeer is a shorebird found in North America. This bird lives in dry regions like open fields, grasslands, sand, and snow. The Killdeer eats small insects, seeds, and some vegetation. Their beaks turn blue when they eat crustaceans. They build nests on the ground or in old crow or raven nests.
The Kilombero weaver is a bird of moist woodland and savanna in south-western Tanzania. Like most weavers, it builds a large woven nest from sedges, sticks and twigs, and the line is often anchored to a living tree or shrub. The male is sometimes seen carrying nesting material to the nest.
The Kimberley Imperial-Pigeon is a species of bird in the family Columbidae. It is found in Angola, Namibia, Botswana, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Tanzania, and Zambia. Its natural habitats are dry savanna, subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, and subtropical or tropical seasonally wet or flooded lowland grassland.
The king bird-of-paradise is a bird in the genus Psittacula. The king bird-of-paradise is a species of bird-of-paradise found along the east coast of Australia. It forms the core of food webs in rainforests, where it feeds on fruit, nectar, and insects from the canopy. Like other birds of paradise, the king bird-of-paradise has plumage which evolved for courtship displays. The king’s feathers have pointed tips which curve from front to back, forming overlapping wavy rows.
The king eider is a large sea duck, a diver, that breeds on remote Arctic islands during the northern winter. It builds a large nest of moss and lichens, often in scree, and lays from twelve to twenty eggs. King eiders feed by diving from great heights into the sea.
The king gull is a large gull species which breeds in colonies on the Arctic islands, northern North America, Greenland, Spitsbergen, Iceland, and Svalbard. The birds are known simply as “king gulls”, although they have been described by other names in different regions. Some authors consider them to be a separate species from lesser crested terns, but others have proposed that they belong to a species complex of gulls, such as Iceland, Thayer’s, Sandwich, and Iceland Gull.
The king penguin is a large penguin, standing around 130 centimetres (4 ft, 3 in) tall and weighing between 15 and 26 kilograms (33 and 57 lb). It has two subspecies, the Abbott’s king penguin found on South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands and the magellanic king penguin found on South Orkney, South Shetland and the South Orkney Islands. The magellanic king penguin was discovered in 2016 to be a distinct species, and the name king penguin was restricted to the South Georgia variant.
The king rail is a large bird in southern Africa and Madagascar. It is a medium-sized rails with a broad black band on its grey head. It has a large, black-and-brown bill. A common species with a very wide range, it is not considered a threatened species by the IUCN.
The king vulture is distributed from northern India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, and northeast into south Asia. It is found at altitudes from 50 to 4000 m. It is a medium to large vulture with a dark brown body and wings marked with white spots. The white head, neck and underwing coverts are conspicuous in flight. The head is naked and the legs are feathered to the toes. The species is gregarious and nesting generally takes place on a ledge in tall trees.
The king-of-saxony bird-of-paradise, also known as the “king bird-of-paradise”, is a species of bird-of-paradise, the largest of all bird-of-paradise species, endemic to Papua New Guinea. It is the largest bird-of-paradise with males having a length of 86 cm. The bird-of-paradise was originally thought to be extinct in the wild. However, in 2002, a local landowner reported seeing birds on his property, and in 2004, breeding was observed in captivity. The species is cryptic, and is difficult to see. It is found in the mountainous country in lower montane forest, up to 2200 m altitude.
The kinglets are a group of small birds in the genus Regulus of the family Regulidae. They are most common in boreal Eurasia, but species in western Europe also occur. They are also found in North America, from Alaska and Canada to Greenland and Newfoundland.
The Kioea is endemic to the Solomon Islands and Vanuatu. It is the largest bird in Vanuatu and is a stocky, rotund bird with a round head, large bill, and long, slightly decurved, sickle-shaped, black-tipped wings.
It has a dark-brown body, a paler brown back and wings and a reddish-brown vent. The breast is pale-tinted white, and the outermost pair of primary feathers are black with white edges and white tips.
The Kioloides Rail is a bird species in the rail family. It is found in New Guinea and the Bismarck Archipelago.
The Kipengere Seedeater is a bird in the finch family, Fringillidae. It is endemic to Uganda. It is 13 cm long, and weighs 10 g.
The Kirk’s Francolin is a species of bird in the Francolinidae family. It occurs in Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Kenya, Malawi, Nigeria, Rwanda, South Sudan, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, and Zambia. It is endemic to Africa.
The Kirtland’s Warbler is a songbird of the New World warbler family, Parulidae, native to the Southwestern United States. It was named after Bishop Thomas S. Kirtland of the Episcopal Church, Ohio, who collected natural history specimens during the 1820s.
Kittlitz’s Murrelet is a seabird in the auk family. It is found in the tropical waters of the north Pacific Ocean. It breeds in northern Japan, Taiwan, and South Korea, and winters off the coast of southeast Asia.
The Kittlitz’s Plover breeds on arctic tundra in northwest Russia. This plover feeds on insects and crustaceans. It is 19cm long and 3.5cm tall.
The Kivu Ground-Thrush is found in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. They are black above and white below. They nest in holes and crevices, and forage on the ground for food.
The Klase’s Cuckoo is found in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. It is a small ‘auntie cuckoo’ with a slate grey back and whitish underside. It has a white line from the eye to the bill, giving them a ‘stick-out’ appearance.
The Klage’s Antwren is found in east central Democratic Republic of Congo and is also found in the Kivu Lowlands. It is a fairly small bird, with grey-brown upperparts and white underparts. The male has a black face and it’s tail is streaked with white and grey, and the male has a white band above the eye.
The Knob-billed Fruit-Dove is found throughout much of sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal to Tanzania. The bird’s head is reddish-brown with a white stripe between the bill and eyes. It has a buff-colored body. The female has a lighter bill and black legs, but both are dark in the male.
The Knobbed Hornbill is found in west central Africa, from Angola to southern DRC. It is a hornbill, with a white eye ring, blue loral patch, and short black bill. The male and female are almost identical. The bird is mostly brown, but has a white patch over its nape and a white tail band. It feeds on fruit and is nonmigratory.
The scrub warbler is found in southern Africa, from South Africa to Angola. It is a small bird, 16 – 23cm long. It is brown above and has a white throat, breast, and belly. It is blue-gray below, with a white rump. The diet consists of insects, seeds, and fruit. They build their nest in tree cavities.
The Knysna turaco is a passerine bird in the turaco family. It is found in Angola, south-east Africa. It is usually found in savannas, where it forages on the ground. The turaco build their nest in tree cavities.
The Knysna woodpecker is a bird in the woodpecker family that is endemic to Africa, where it is resident. The bird is 14-15 cm long and weighs 33-41 grams. It has a gray head, brown upperparts, a white supercilium, and a white eye-ring. The underparts are whitish, becoming brownish on the upper belly. It feeds on insects, berries, and nectar. It is found in densely wooded areas and savannas.
The Koepcke’s Hermit is a species of bird in the wood warbler family. It breeds in southern Africa from South Africa to Namibia, and south to northern Angola and Zambia. It is a resident breeder in southern Africa, migrating north in winter to tropical Africa and southern Asia. It can be found in open woodland, open grassland, and shrubland, usually in forest edges or clearings. It is 12-16 cm long with a long tail. The bird is iridescent green above, with a sharp-edged white-streaked black breast. The underparts are black and white, becoming white on the belly. It eats small invertebrates, insects, and fruit.
The Koepcke’s Screech-Owl is a species of owl in the family Strigidae that is endemic to South Africa. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, dry savanna, and temperate grassland. It is threatened by habitat loss.
The species was named in 1837 by Edward Blyth after an English bird collector, John Frederick Krause. The species is a member of the genus Platysmuthra and family Megalaimidae.
The Kokako is a species of parrot native to New Zealand. It is found in the North Island of New Zealand, and is also found in the Chatham Islands.
The Kopje Warbler is a small insectivorous songbird in the genus Setophaga.
The Kordofan lark is a bird of dry savanna. It feeds on seeds. The Kordofan lark has a very distinctive courtship display, which includes leaping, sprinting and hovering.
The Kori Bustard is a bird of the northern savanna, found in Sudan and Chad. It is named after Kordofan, the Sudanese province in which it was discovered. The male, called an “omale” by the common people, has grey-brown upperparts and white underparts. The female is brown above and white below.
The Kosrae Crake is a bird found on the Micronesian island of Kosrae. Its common name derives from the fact that the bird makes a croaking sound. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical mangrove forests. The Kosrae Crake is a secretive bird, normally found among the branches, where it feeds on insects, spiders, and crustaceans.
The Kosrae Starling is a bird found in Micronesia. They are brown above, white below, with a red beak. Their natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical mangrove forests. The Kosrae Starling is a common bird across the Micronesian islands.
The Kretschmer’s Longbill is a passerine bird, endemic to the island of Madura in Indonesia. It is found in wet forests and is 16-19 cm in length. It is mostly grey-brown with a white throat and breast.
Krueper’s nuthatch is an insectivore mainly known as a host for the parasitic mealybug, Ploceus cucullatus. It is endemic to the island of Borneo, and is found in lowland forest. It weighs about 12 g and is 13 cm long. It can climb down trees and has an strong bill to forage for insects under the bark.
The Kuhl’s Lorikeet is found on the island of Madagascar. It is a small green parrot with a pointed black beak and black eye rings.
The bird has dark brown upperparts and pale underparts. The bird is sexually dimorphic. The male is dusky blue with a yellow belly and females are light grey with a yellow wash to the belly and undertail.
If you are interested I have also written about the native diet of wild Lorikeets!
Kulal White-eye is found in central and southern Thailand, and on Hainan Island. It is a small bird with a black head and upperparts, white underparts, bright orange-yellow undertail coverts and a black eye ring. The bill is black.
The Kulambangra Monarch is endemic to Sri Lanka and is confined to montane forests. It is a heavily barred brown bird with a pale breast band. It is similar to the Rufous-bellied Monarch, but is slightly smaller, has plainer underparts, and is generally more sombre in its plumage.
The Kungwe Apalis is endemic to the montane forests of central Africa. The bird inhabits the forest canopy where it can feed on fruit and nectar. It feeds in family parties of up to 15 individuals.
The Kurrichane Thrush is found in Malawi and Mozambique, and weilds its large bill in fights over nesting sites. The male has dark chocolate brown upperparts, a buff breast band and a black head. The female is brown above and pale brown below.
All birds starting with K sorted by length:
From the list below you can find birds where the first letter is a K and the length of the word ranges from 3 letters (like the Kea) to 30 letters of the “King-of-Saxony Bird-of-paradise”!
|Bird||Number of Letters|
|Key West Quail-Dove||19|
|Kenya Violet-backed Sunbird||27|
|Kabylie or Algerian Nuthatch||28|
|Kakawahie or Molokai Creeper||28|
|Kenya Yellow-rumped Seedeater||29|
|Kentish Plover or Snowy Plover||30|
I hope you enjoyed reading about all the birds with the letter “K” as the fist letter in their name. If you are interested, I have many more posts about birds in the wild and in your backyard here on my blog.
Maybe you are interested in birds beginning with other letters apart from K?
See my other posts on birds collected according to their starting letter here: